Entertaining Murders, I Mean Movies.
Im preparation for my first post I went through my netflix history and reviewed all the movies my wife and I have watched over the last three years. Boy, did we see a lot of shit! But, we also saw some great stuff. Below is a list of my favorites. The only criteria was: terrifically entertaining.
The Blind Swordman: Zatoichi (the one directed by Takeshi Kitano)
The Station Agent
The Killers (1946)
Touch of Evil
The Deep End
Tully
The Lady From Shanghai
Little Dieter Needs to Fly
The Great McGinty
Read My Lips
Out of the Past
The Staircase
Criss Cross
Pickup on South Street
Comments
Great list, I will keep it for reference material. How about a list of the 14(or so) biggest pieces of shit?
Posted by: B Cookie | February 21, 2006 02:53 PM
I am glad to share my shit list! These are the worst movies I've seen over the past three years.
Finding Neverland
Layer Cake
Chicken Run
My and You and Everyone We Know
Garden State
Mystic River
Starsky and Hutch
The Gift
High Crimes
Good Bye, Lenin!
Faster
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
House of Flying Daggers
Posted by: fatmatt | February 21, 2006 04:04 PM
Aw, I kind of liked Chicken Run...I once had a keychain that screamed "NO CHICKEN ESCAPES FROM TWEEDYS' FARM!" Scared the hell out of the cat. And, uh, pretty much anyone who wasn't expecting it.
Posted by: Mary | February 21, 2006 05:28 PM
awww...I DID like Chicken Run...
Eternal Sunshine was an OK movie...I'm a little over the spastic humor of hacks like Jim Carrey and Adam Sandler...
I consider ANY movie with Julia Roberts in it isn't worth a matinee or rental price.
Posted by: in.dog.neato | February 21, 2006 06:08 PM
Little Dieter Needs to Do His Homework and Clean His Fucking Room!
Posted by: adam | February 22, 2006 09:50 AM