for what it's worth - best albums of 2006
the only thing i miss about high school is sharing and hearing about new music. here's my top ten of the year. what's yours?
1. Bonnie "Prince" Billy - The Letting Go
2. FInal Fantasy - He Poos Clouds
3. Devendra Banhart - Cripple Crow
4. Beach House - Beach House
5. Chihei Hatakeyama - Minima Moralia
6. Loren Connors - Night Through
7. Bob Dylan - Modern Times
8. Tarantula A.D. - Book of Sand
9. No Wait Wait - About You
10. Thom Yorke - The Eraser (+ b-sides)
Comments
In no particular order:
The Streets - The Hardest Way to Make an Easy Living
Golden Smog - Another Fine Day
Jeremy Messersmith - The Alcatraz Kid
Ben Kweller - Ben Kweller
Yo La Tengo - I Am Not Afraid of You and I Will Beat Your Ass
Tortoise w/ Bonnie "Prince" Billy - The Letting Go
Loose Fur - Born Again in the USA
Cat Power - The Greatest
Beck - The Information
DJ Shadow - The Outsider
My favorite, though, would probably be the Streets.
Posted by: Barrett | December 3, 2006 10:58 PM
In no particular order:
The Hold Steady - Boys and Girls In America
The Rapture - Pieces of the People...
Built to Spill - You In Reverse (and I can't stop listening to Perfect From Now On, which is maybe their best)
Beck - The Information
The Liars - Drums Not Dead
Grandaddy - Just Like The Fambly Cat
Thom Yorke - The Eraser
Sonic Youth - Rather Ripped
Bonnie Prince Billy - The Letting Go
Posted by: Mark | December 4, 2006 01:49 AM
unfortunately, i didn't come into much new music this year...but what I did get was pretty damned good.
Sleepfarmer - Happy?
Mogwai - Mr. Beast
Matisyahu - youth
and...
Beck - The Information (probably his best work in a long while though Guero wasn't bad)
Posted by: in.dog.neato | December 4, 2006 06:40 AM
The Fiery Furnaces - Bitter Tea
Neko Case - Fox Confessor Brings the Flood
Posted by: -Berv | December 6, 2006 03:41 PM