Don't Stop Believin'
I would like to propose that of the following bands:
Foreigner
Night Ranger
Journey
Loverboy
Survivor
Boston
Supertramp
REO Speedwagon
Styx
Toto
That Journey is the strongest and that Survivor is the weakest.
Feel free to discuss. Or not.
Comments
Sounds like American style democracy in action to me.
"Which of these sucky alternatives suck less?"
Posted by: ironic1 | December 2, 2006 03:25 AM
I think it's a draw between all of them. I did kinda like Supertramp's "Crime of the Century" when I was a kid, though. Although Journey is probably the best of the worst, Neil Shon was actually a really good guitarist. He was just a kid playing in a garage with his band when Carlos Santana drove by and said, "Hey, wanna come on tour with Santana?" I'm pretty sure he's onstage playing in the "Black Magic Woman" video. But, I could never stand watching Steve Perry do his 'moving jaw while singing vibrato' thing. Drove me crazy. I'll give Journey credit for one thing -- early on, they had massive, tight harmonies (most of which were probably created and overdubbed to death in the studio). Anyway, thanks for reminding me that mainstream overly-played pop music sucked big time back then. Not that it's much better now, but... No wonder I started getting into classical, jazz and experimental music at about that time. Don't even get me started on Boston.
Posted by: Gwanto | December 2, 2006 04:03 AM
I think Boston's better than Journey.
But I'll agree that Survivor is the bottom of the pile. Loverboy is pretty far down there too.
Posted by: clumsy | December 2, 2006 08:07 AM
I select Supertramp. This post-Hodgson song swings baby. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-mQGuzC4xv0
Posted by: Xenolith | December 2, 2006 08:22 AM
I've made no secret of the fact that I'm a Journey fan from way back ( I stole a copy of Escape from my aunt when i was a lad.)
Survivor's pretty bad...but for the bottom of the heap, I'd say Foreigner, since Air Supply isn't on the list.
Posted by: in.dog.neato | December 2, 2006 08:35 AM
Styx was my first D&D music. Once Mr. Roboto came though, we could'nt be all archaic and slay khobolds.
On a race to the bottom , dont rule out Night ranger...
BTW .38 special isn't on the list
Posted by: baci | December 2, 2006 09:17 AM
I pick REO Speedwagon. And why isn't Air Supply on the list?
Posted by: Purple | December 2, 2006 09:38 AM
REO as the stongest, that is. I don't even remember Survivor.So, Loverboy as the weakest.
Posted by: Purple | December 2, 2006 09:41 AM
Styx is the best. Not just the best on this list ... just the best.
Posted by: Paul Lundgren | December 2, 2006 11:08 AM
I see no:
Fog Hat
Deep Purple
.38 Special
BTO
Posted by: adam | December 2, 2006 11:35 AM
My list is by no means comprehensive. And any additions would certainly help me with my new mixtape project, "Songs to Feather Your Hair By."
If you want to know how bad Night Ranger sucks, just watch the video for Don't Tell Me You Love Me, which features A) The band actually performing on train tracks, and B) Marc Gartman on keyboards.
Posted by: Barrett | December 2, 2006 11:55 AM
of all these bands, i have seen only one in person... and that was Loverboy, circa 1983-4. it was my second concert ever (the first being the Beach Boys, accompanied by my parents, memorable mainly for its torrential downpour). i did not particularly care for Loverboy previous to the concert, but my friends had dragged me to this thing, in the grandness of outdoors Poplar Creek--which was sort of still new then, and suburban too so the venue didn't scare my parents.
i had long silky blond hair, feathered perfectly. (my curling iron and i were best friends.) there were people around me smoking pot(!!). i knew most of the songs.
oh, and a band called Quiet Riot opened. no one had ever heard of them.
Posted by: hbh | December 2, 2006 01:16 PM
Ahem...HSAS...anyone? anyone?
Sammy Hagar
Neil Schon
Kenny Aaronson
Michael Shreive
http://www.rockdetector.com/artist,3882.sm
Posted by: in.dog.neato | December 2, 2006 02:01 PM
i proudly--and without any sense of irony--enjoy listening and singing along to songs by all groups named in this thread.
i also actively enjoy "careless whisper" by wham, "ain't no other man," by christina aguilera, "endless love" by diana ross & lionel richie, and many other such songs.
and they're in my ipod next to god speed you..., how birds work, grayskul, and countless others.
i'm a total snob toward music snobs.
Posted by: godsey | December 2, 2006 05:07 PM
repeating wham! three times while standing between two mirrors will summon the Dark Lord.
Posted by: in.dog.neato | December 2, 2006 07:09 PM
Admitting that many 80s bands went wayyyy too far into the 'shmarm' realm with overinflated budgets (and hair) isn't being snobbish... it's simply about what you like and what you don't which is subjective from person to person. I have a scary closet affinity for Duran Duran and Culture Club which were perhaps the most overinflated of their time. Whatever.
Posted by: Gwanto | December 2, 2006 11:26 PM
brother gwanto:
bring that affinity out of the closet, man!
why hide it? why suggest it's shameful?
own it and celebrate it and just get geeky and giddy when "rio" comes on the radio.
Posted by: godsey | December 4, 2006 08:40 AM